Privacy Notice for California Residents

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

Last Reviewed on: December 26, 2019

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in Lifetime Brand’s Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice.

This Notice does not apply to employment-related personal information collected from California-based employees, job applicants, contractors, or similar individuals.

Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device (“personal information”). Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.

In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

PERSONAL INFORMATION CATEGORIES ORIGIN OF INFORMATION WHY WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION RECIPIENT CATEGORIES
Contact information, such as name, email address, postal addresses and telephone numbers, that you provide when you register or update an account, sign up for email communications, shop online, or shop by telephone From you To communicate with you about your orders or purchases, your account and your requests for information; to tailor your experience at our Sites, showing you content that we think you might be interested in With Lifetime Brands Inc.; with certain authorized third parties for the purpose of providing specialized services to freespicerefills (such as helping us to maintain and manage our customer information, communicate with our customers, service our website, fulfill orders, etc.)
Login information, such as usernames and passwords used to access your account From you To enable you to access our services This information is not shared outside of freespicerefills.
Communications with you, such as email and phone calls From you To handle your requests and to contact you when necessary or requested, including responding to your questions and comments and providing customer support With Lifetime Brands Inc.; with certain authorized third parties for the purpose of providing specialized services to freespicerefills (such as helping us to maintain and manage our customer information, communicate with our customers, service our website, fulfill orders, etc.)
Information automatically collected from your browser, such as your browser type, viewed webpages, links that are clicked, IP address, mobile device identifier or other unique identifier, sites or apps visited before coming to our Site, the amount of time you spend viewing or using the Site, the number of times you return, or other click-stream or site usage data, emails we send that you open, forward, or click through to our Site From you; from our website or app technology’s interaction with your browser or devices when you choose to connect your e-mail account with our system To improve our Sites, customer service, and user experience With Lifetime Brands Inc.; with certain authorized third parties for the purpose of providing specialized services to freespicerefills (such as helping us to maintain and manage our customer information, communicate with our customers, service our website, fulfill orders, etc.)
Information automatically collected from your device, such as your internet service provider’s address; your internet protocol or IP address; your MAC address; your operating system; and the type of handheld or mobile device used to link to the web page From you and from our Site technology’s interaction with your browser or devices To improve our Sites, customer service, and user experience With Lifetime Brands Inc.; with certain authorized third parties for the purpose of providing specialized services to freespicerefills (such as helping us to maintain and manage our customer information, communicate with our customers, service our website, fulfill orders, etc.)
Payment card information, such as credit or payment card numbers, billing addresses, and other financial information shared when making a purchase From you To complete a particular transaction or fulfill a service; to check that the right person is using the right card or account; to meet the requirements of the card brands or account issuers; to make sure we are paid for what you buy Our card processor stores all credit card information. They conduct the credit card transactions using commercially reasonable security precautions, controls, policies, and procedures, consistent with generally accepted data processing standards in the financial services industry. We only store a record that the transaction took place and the amount you paid in connection with your account information.
Preference information, such as order history and preferences From you; from our website or app technology’s interaction with your browser or devices and cookies tracking the pages you visit To enhance your online shopping experience, including as a way to recognize you and welcome you to the Sites and to provide you with customized Site content With Lifetime Brands Inc.; with certain authorized third parties for the purpose of providing specialized services to freespicerefills (such as helping us to maintain and manage our customer information, communicate with our customers, service our website, fulfill orders, etc.)
Social media information: if you use social media to interact with us, or to share something from our Sites with others, we will receive information about what you share and other details that may be based on your social media privacy settings From co-branded partners and websites (for example, on our Facebook pages) not applicable not applicable
Legal information, such as fraud checks or flags raised about your transactions, the payment card you want to use, payment card refusals, suspected crimes, complaints, claims and accidents From you, the police crime and fraud prevention agencies, payment card providers, the public, regulators, and your and our professional advisors and representatives To protect you, other customers and our business against criminal activities and risks; if required by law, governmental request or court order or based on our good faith belief that it is necessary to conform or comply with such law, request or court order or to protect the users of our website or the public With Lifetime Brands Inc.; with our service providers who help us with fraud protection and credit risk reduction; with law enforcement and other governmental authorities in accordance with applicable law

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete or products and services you purchase.
  • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Website.

Use of Personal Information

We may use, or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To present our Site and its contents to you;
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us;
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;
  • To provide you with notices about your account;
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;
  • To notify you about changes to our Site or any products or services we offer or provide though it;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Site;
  • To administer our Site, including by monitoring and analyzing our Site traffic and usage patterns;
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information;
  • For any other purpose with your consent.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our consumers is among the assets transferred.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Service providers

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Company [has not disclosed personal information for a business purpose/has disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose]:

  • Category A: Identifiers.
  • Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.
  • Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.
  • Category D: Commercial information.
  • Category E: Biometric information.
  • Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.
  • Category G: Geolocation data.
  • Category H: Sensory data.
  • Category I: Professional or employment-related information.
  • Category J: Non-public education information.
  • Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • Service providers

Sales of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Company has not sold personal information.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  • Calling us toll free at 833-613-6218
  • Emailing us at datarequests@lifetimebrands.com

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative, which shall be in accordance with our existing authentication practices for verification.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. However, we do consider requests made through your password protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to personal information associated with that specific account.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

For instructions on exercising sale opt-out rights, see Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 45 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

Other California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to datarequests@lifetimebrands.com, call us toll free at 833-613-6218, or write us at: Lifetime Brands, Inc., 22 Blake Street, Medford, MA 02155, Attention: Consumer Services – Data Requests.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on the Website and update the notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which Lifetime Brands collects and uses your information described here and in the Privacy Policy, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Phone: 833-613-6218

Website: FreeSpiceRefills.com/Contact-Us

Email: datarequests@lifetimebrands.com

Postal Address:

Lifetime Brands, Inc.
Attn: Consumer Services - Data Requests
22 Blake Street
Medford, MA 02155